ITEM 7.1 Resolution 2018-230 tsTY
[…] must be made and retained under section 469.175, subdivision 3(1)."
QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10 (a) (1) requires three tests for occupied parcels:
Otsego River Road Redevelopment TIF District
LHB Project No. 170692 Page 3 of 12 Final Report
A. COVERAGE TEST
..."Parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets,
utilities, or paved or gravel parking lots..."
The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under Minnesota
Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(e), which states: "For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel
is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar
structures unless 15 percent of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved
or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures."
B. CONDITION OF BUILDINGS TEST
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a) states, "...and more than 50 percent of the
buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring
substantial renovation or clearance;"
Structurally substandard is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(b),
which states: "For purposes of this subdivision, `structurally substandard' shall mean
containing defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential
utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout
and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of
sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance."
a. We do not count energy code deficiencies toward the thresholds required by Minnesota
Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(b) defined as "structurally substandard", due to
concerns expressed by the State of 1\/Iinnesota Court of Appeals in the ll'Ialrer Auto
Sales, Inc. vs.