ITEM 4.5 MinnMedP
[…] location? If so is that something that should be included in the application?
MDH is interested in hearing the ideas applicants have regarding creating convenient methods to get
medical cannabis to registered patients that align with the requirements stated in the statute. MDH
encourages any ideas to be included in the application. (8/11/14)
Will telemedicine or automated dispensing be allowed with the medical cannabis program?
MDH is interested in collecting ideas on approaches that would allow telemedicine and be consistent with
the Minnesota statute. Section 152.29 subsection 9.3(a) states "A manufacturer shall require that
employees licensed as pharmacists pursuant to chapter 151 be the only employees to distribute the
medical cannabis to a patient." (8/11/14)
Employee Questions
Is MDH planning worker protections and training on regulatory issues?
The statute does not require specific protections or training, but in the Request for Applications (RFA)