10-28-02 CCPeopleService INC
[…] cable services in its "telephone service area" defined as "the area within which such
[local exchange] carrier is offering telephone exchange service" pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §
573(d), subject to the City's right-of-way requirements;
WHEREAS, WH Link has asserted that its OVS certification, and associated
federal laws governing OVS, preempt and supercede certain state and local requirements
governing cable television systems and service;
WHEREAS, WH Link has specifically asserted that it is not subject to Minnesota
Statutes, Section 238.08(l)(b), which provides:
No municipality shall grant an additional franchise for cable service for an area
included in an existin- franchise on terms and conditions more favorable or less
0
burdensome than those in the existing franchise pertaining to: (1) the area
served; (2) public educational, or governmental access requirements; or (3)
franchise fees;
WHEREAS, W`H Link's cable franchise application and service proposal
contemplates the operation of a system and provision of cable services to certain
selected subdivisions of the City;
VvrHEREAS, WH Link's cable franchise application and ser -vice proposal further