Though the County is at the very initial stages of evaluating the feasibility of a gravel production tax, we did discuss with the County Attorney's Office their position concerning how that tax would be applied to the gravel pits located within the City limits of the City of Otsego. The County's preliminary position is that all gravel pits within the County would be required to pay the tax. Minnesota Statutes Section 298.75, subdivision 2 provides "a county shall impose upon every importer and operator a production tax equal to ten cents per cubic yard or seven cents per ton of aggregate material removed, except the county board may decide not to impose this tax if it determines that in the previous year operators removed less than 20,000 tons or 14,000 cubic yards of aggregate material from that county." It is likely that the County would argue that once they were included within the authorizing statute, that they would be required to tax every importer and operator within the County, pursuant to the language set out above.