02-47CITY OF OTSEGO
[…] cable services in its "telephone service area" defined as "the area within which such [local
exchange] carrier is offering telephone exchange service" pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 573(d),
subject to the City's right-of-way requirements;
WHEREAS, WH Link has asserted that its OVS certification, and associated
federal laws governing OVS, preempt and supercede certain state and local requirements
governing cable television systems and service;
WHEREAS, WH Link has specifically asserted that it is not subject to Minnesota
Statutes, Section 238.08(1)(b), which provides:
No municipality shall grant an additional franchise for cable service for an area
included in an existing franchise on terms and conditions more favorable or less
burdensome than those in the existing franchise pertaining to: (1) the area served;
(2) public educational, or governmental access requirements; or (3) franchise fees;
WHEREAS, WH Link's cable franchise application and service proposal
contemplates the operation of a system and provision of cable services to certain selected
subdivisions of the City;
WHEREAS, WH Link's cable franchise application and service proposal further